Catherine O’Donnell Biography

SELECTED EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE
2014          Master of Fine Arts (Research), National Art School Sydney
2006          Bachelor of Fine Arts (Distinction), UWS – Awarded Deans Medal
2003          Diploma of Fine Arts, Nepean College TAFE
2002          Certificate IV of Fine Arts, Nepean College TAFE – Awarded First Place

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2023         ‘New Works’, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2023         ‘Fibro Majestic’, Campbelltown Arts Center, Sydney, NSW
2023         ‘Catherine O’Donnell, Beyond the shadow’, Grafton Regional Gallery, NSW
2023         ‘Catherine O’Donnell, Beyond the shadow’, Orange Regional Gallery, NSW
2021         ‘Fibro Façade’, LaTrobe Regional Gallery, VIC
2021         ‘Drawn to Home’, Somerset Regional Art Gallery, QLD
2021         ‘Another Dawn’, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2020         ‘Fibro Facade’, Tweed Regional Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW
2020         ‘Suspended Narratives’, MAY SPACE, Sydney, NSW
2019          ‘Winners Exhibition’, Grace Cossington Smith Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2019          ‘Fibro Facade’, Shoalhaven Regional Gallery, Nowra, NSW
2019          ‘Hardenvale – our home in Absurdia’, National Art School, Sydney, NSW
2018          ‘Urban abstraction’, MAY SPACE, Sydney, NSW
2018          ‘2168; Estate of Tomorrow’, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula, NSW
2016          ‘Drawn in Fairfield’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2016          ‘Drawn in Fairfield’, Fairfield Museum and Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2015          ‘Homefront’, Penrith Regional Gallery, Emu Plains, NSW
2014          ‘A Notion of Home, Drawings by Catherine O’Donnell’, National Art School, Sydney, NSW
2013          ‘Estates of Tomorrow’, Flinders Street Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2012          ‘Venetian Visions’, Caloundra Regional Gallery, Caloundra, QLD
2012          ‘Venetian Visions’, Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton, NSW
2011           ‘Catherine O’Donnell’, Flinders Street Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2011           ‘CBlock’, Penrith Regional Gallery and Lewers Bequest, Penrith, NSW
2011           ‘Venetian Visions’, Albury Regional Gallery, Albury, NSW
2010           ‘Recent Drawings’, Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2010           ‘Light and Shadow’, Pataka Museum, New Zealand, (part of the NZ International Art Festival)
2009           ‘Light and Shadow’, Blacktown Art Centre, Blacktown, NSW
2009           ‘Dripstone’, Elizabeth Farm, Historic Houses Trust, Parramatta, NSW
2006           ‘Erasing the Darkness’, Wall Space Gallery, Sydney, NSW

GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2024           ‘The Preview’, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2024           ‘Rick Amor Drawing Prize’, Ballarat Regional Gallery, VIC
2024           ‘Muswellbrook Art Prize, Works on Paper’, Muswellbrook Regional Gallery, NSW
2024           ‘Blacktown City Art Prize’, Blacktown Art Centre, NSW
2023           ‘Vibrations in Australian Drawing’, Macquarie University Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2022           ‘Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing’, PLC Croydon, NSW
2022           ‘Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre, NSW
2021           ‘KAAF Art Prize’, Korean Cultural Centre, Sydney, NSW
2021           ‘Dobell Drawing #22’, National Art School, Sydney, NSW
2021           ‘Hardenvale: our Home in Absurdia’, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, NSW
2021           ‘HABITAT’, curated by Mark Bayly, Canberra Museum + Gallery, ACT
2021           ‘Space YZ’, Campbelltown Arts Centre, curated by Daniel Mudie Cunningham, NSW
2020           ‘Storytellers’, Museum of Brisbane, QLD
2020           ‘Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award’, Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton, NSW
2020           ‘Occupied’, curated by Rilka Okley Blue Mountains Cultural Center, Blue Mountains, NSW
2020           ‘Sunshine Coast Art Prize’, Caloundra Regional Gallery, QLD
2020           ‘Kangaroo Valley Art Prize’, Kangaroo Valley, NSW
2020           ‘Gosford Art Prize’, Gosford, NSW
2020           ‘Waverly Art Prize’, Sydney, NSW
2020           ‘Basil Sellers Art Prize’, The Basil Sellers Exhibition Centre, Moruya, NSW
2020           ‘Lyn McCrea Memorial Drawing Prize’, Noosa Regional Gallery, QLD
2020           ‘Swan Hill Print and Drawing Awards’, Swan Hill, VIC
2020           ‘Ravenswood Women’s Art Prize’, Sydney, NSW
2020           ‘Home’, curated by Carrie Kibbler, Hazelhurst Gallery, Sutherland, NSW
2020           ‘Muswellbrook Art Prize’, Muswellbrook Regional Art Centre, Lake Macquarie, NSW
2019            ‘The Director’s Cut’, Mosman Art Gallery, NSW, Sydney
2019            ‘NOW Contemporary Art Prize’, Shoalhaven Regional Gallery, Nowra, NSW
2019            ‘M16 Drawing Prize’, M16 Artspace, Canberra, ACT
2019            ‘KAAF Art Prize’, Korean Cultural Centre, Sydney, NSW
2019            ‘Banyule Award for Works on Paper’, Ivanhoe, VIC
2019            ‘Sunshine Coast Art Prize’, Caloundra Regional Gallery, Queensland, QLD
2019            ‘Square Exhibition’, May Space Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2019            ‘Dobell Drawing Prize’, National Art School, Sydney, NSW
2019            ‘Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing’, PLC Croydon, NSW
2018            ‘The Ideal Home’, Penrith Regional Gallery and the Lewers Bequest, NSW
2018            ‘A.M.E. Bale Art Prize’, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, VIC
2018            ‘Grace Cossington Smith Art Award’, Grace Cossington Smith Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2018            ‘Lyn McCrea Memorial Drawing Award’, Noosa Regional Gallery, QLD
2018            ‘National Art – Part One’, National Art School, Sydney, NSW
2018            ‘No Barrier to Entry’, Gallery 19, Chicago, USA
2018            ‘Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing’, PLC Croydon, NSW
2018            ‘On-site’, MAY SPACE, Sydney, NSW
2017            ‘Out of line’, MAY SPACE, Sydney, NSW
2017            ‘Go West’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, NSW
2017            ‘Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre, NSW
2017            ‘Close to Home: Dobell Australian Drawing Biennial’, Western Plains Cultural Centre
2017            ‘MAY SPACE: FOURTEEN’, MAY SPACE, Sydney, NSW
2017            ‘Stations of the Cross’, Northmead CAPAHS and Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture, Canberra, ACT
2017            ‘Sunshine Coast Art Prize’, Caloundra Regional Gallery, QLD
2016            ‘Drawing Conversation’, National Art School, Sydney, NSW
2016            ‘Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award’, Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton, NSW
2016            ‘The William Fletcher 30th Anniversary Exhibition’, Artarmon Galleries, Sydney, NSW
2016            ‘Paul Guest Prize for Drawing’, Bendigo Art Gallery, VIC
2016            ‘Just Draw’, Bathurst Regional Gallery, Bathurst, NSW
2016            ‘Close to Home: Dobell Drawing Biennale’, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, NSW
2016            ‘The ‘F’ Show’, NORTH Contemporary Art Space, North Sydney, NSW
2016            ‘Wait, weep and be worthy: women, the home front & war’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Windsor
2016            ‘Just Draw’, Newcastle Art Gallery, Newcastle
2015            ’30 Years | 30 Artists | 30 Works’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2015            ‘From Farm to the Battlefield – Remembering H.A.C. UWS Richmond Campus’
2015            ‘Untitled Show’, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2015            ‘A Notion of Home, Catherine O’Donnell’, MAMA (Murray Art Museum Albury)’
2015            ‘Seasons of Birth and Creativity’, Northmead Performing Arts High School, Northmead
2015            ‘BSR Mostra’, Rome, Italy
2015            ‘Spazi Apert’, Rome, Italy
2015            ‘Hazelhurst Art on paper’, Gymea, NSW
2014            ‘New Work’, Flinders Street Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2014            ‘The Edge’, Annandale Galleries, Annandale, NSW
2014            ‘Sextet’, Delmar Gallery, Ashfield, NSW
2014            ‘A general map of caves’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, NSW
2013            ‘Middlehead, 33° 50′ S, 151° 14′ E’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2013            ‘Story’, Penrith Regional Gallery, Penrith, NSW
2013            ‘Hazelhurst, Art on Paper’, Gymea
2012            ‘Gold Coast Art Prize’, The Arts Centre, Gold Coast, QLD
2012            ‘Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award’, Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton, NSW
2012            ‘Dianne Tanzer Gallery + Projects’, Melbourne, VIC
2012            ‘Art and Artwords’, National Art School, Sydney, NSW
2012            ‘Rick Amor Drawing Prize 2012’, Ballarat Regional Gallery, Victoria
2012            ‘Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing’, Croydon, NSW
2012            ‘Still Life Exhibition’, Parramatta Artist Studios, Parramatta
2011            ‘The Hutchins Art Prize’, Salamanca Art Centre, Hobart, Tasmania
2011            ‘Hazelhurst Art on Paper Exhibition’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea
2011            ‘The City of Hobart Art Prize’, Hobart, Tasmania
2011            ‘Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing’, Croydon, NSW
2011            ‘The Hutchins Art Prize’, Salamanca Art Centre, Hobart, Tasmania
2011            ‘Hazelhurst Art on Paper Exhibition’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea
2011            ‘The City of Hobart Art Prize’, Hobart, Tasmania
2011            ‘Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing’, Croydon, NSW
2011            ‘Stations of the Cross Exhibition’, St Ives Uniting Church, Sydney, NSW
2010            ‘Dobell Drawing Prize’, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, NSW
2010            ‘Freehand, Recent Australian Drawings’, Heidi Museum of Modern Art, VIC
2010            ‘Tidal 10’, Devonport Regional Gallery, TAS
2010            ‘William Fletcher Foundation Art Fellowship’, National Art School, Sydney, NSW
2010            ‘Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award’, Grafton, NSW
2010            ‘SCAP 10’, Caloundra Regional Gallery, QLD
2010            ‘No Right Turn’, Western Sydney Drawing, Penrith Regional Gallery, NSW
2010            ‘Living Liverpool’, Casula Powerhouse, NSW
2010            ‘Works on Paper’, BSG Gallery, VIC
2009            ‘Fisher’s Ghost Art Prize’, Campbelltown, NSW
2009            ‘Kedumba Drawing Award’, Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains, NSW
2009            ‘Art with Paper’, Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2009            ‘Albury Art Prize’, Albury Regional Gallery, Albury, NSW
2009            ‘Art on Paper Exhibition’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea, NSW
2009            ‘SCAP 09’, Caloundra Regional Gallery, QLD
2008            ‘Stan & Maureen Art Prize’, Gold Coast Regional Gallery, QLD
2008            ‘Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition’, Blacktown, NSW
2008            ‘Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award’, Grafton, NSW
2008            ‘SCAP 08’, Caloundra Regional Gallery, QLD
2008            ‘Waverley Art Prize’, Woollahra Arts Centre, Sydney, NSW
2008            ‘The Churchie, National Emerging Art Exhibition’, Brisbane, QLD
2008            ‘Blacktown City Collection Highlights Exhibition’, Blacktown, NSW
2008            ‘Sydney Royal Easter Show’, Homebush, NSW
2007            ‘Sydney Art Exhibition 07’, Fox Studios, Sydney, NSW
2007            ‘Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition’, Blacktown, NSW
2007            ‘Willoughby Art Prize’, Willoughby, NSW
2007            ‘Hazelhurst Art on Paper Exhibition’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea, NSW
2007            ‘Kedumba Drawing Award’, Blue Mountains, NSW
2007            ‘Sydney Royal Easter Show’, Homebush, NSW
2007            ‘Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing’, PLC Croydon, NSW
2006            ‘Kedumba’, Blue Mountains, NSW
2006            ‘Art on the Rocks’, Sydney, NSW
2006            ‘City of Village, Exhibition and Prize’, Sydney, NSW
2006            ‘Creative Circles’, Blacktown Art Centre, Blacktown, NSW
2006            ‘Past Presence’, Wall Space Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2006            ‘Tyree-Tycan Works on Paper’, Berrima, NSW
2006            ‘Work in Progress: Contemporary Drawings of Western Sydney’, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW
2005            ‘Quarter-ish’, UWS, Graduation Exhibition, Kingswood
2005            ‘Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition’, Blacktown, NSW
2005            ‘Blackheath Art Society Spring Exhibition’, Blackheath, NSW
2005            ‘Willoughby Art Prize’, Willoughby, NSW
2004            ‘Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition’, Blacktown, NSW
2004            ‘St. Gregorys’ Art Exhibition’, Campbelltown, NSW
2003            ‘Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition’, Blacktown, NSW
2003            ‘Blackheath Art Society Watercolour and Drawing’, Blackheath, NSW
2003            ‘Holroyd City Art Exhibition’, Holroyd, NSW
2003            ‘St Gregorys’ Art Exhibition’, Campbelltown, NSW

COLLECTIONS
MAAS Powerhouse Museum, NSW
Art Gallery of NSW
Parliament House Art Collection, ACT Canberra
Art Bank, Australia
WestPac Art Collection
Orange Regional Gallery, NSW
Grafton Regional Art Gallery, NSW
Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Vic
Penrith Regional Gallery, NSW
Macquarie University Art Collection, NSW
Mosman Art Gallery, NSW
National Art School Collection, NSW
Kedumba Collection of Contemporary Drawings, NSW
MAMA, AlburyNSW
Abbotsleigh, Wahroonga NSW
Pataka Museum, Porirua, New Zealand.
Blacktown City Council, Blacktown, NSW
Private Collections both internationally and locally

AWARDS
2024         Muswellbrook Art Prize – Winner, works on paper
2024         Blacktown Art Prize – Winner
2022         Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award, Grafton Regional Gallery – Winner
2021          KAAF Art Prize – Winner
2020         Gosford Art Prize – Winner
2020         Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards – Winner, Drawing Award
2020         Waverley Art Prize – Winner, Drawing Prize
2019          KAAF Art Prize – Commended
2018          Grace Cossington Smith Art Award – Winner
2016          The Terrence and Lynette Ferm Cité Internationale des Arts Residency Fellowship for 2017
2015          Hazelhurst Art on Paper – Highly Commended
2014          British School at Rome Residency, NAS
2011           City of Hobart Art Prize, Tasmania – Highly Commended
2010          William Fletcher Foundation Art Fellowship – Highly Commended
2010          Sunshine Coast Art Prize (SCAP10), Queensland – Highly Commended
2010          BSG Works on Paper, Victoria – 2nd Prize
2009          Albury Art Prize – First Prize, International Art Residency
2009          Sunshine Coast Art Prize (SCAP09), Queensland – Highly Commended
2007          Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Blacktown – First Prize
2007          Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Blacktown – Highly Commended, Works on Paper
2006          Bachelor Fine Arts (Distinction), UWS – Dean’s Medal
2006          City of Village, Exhibition and Prize – First Prize
2005          Blackheath Art Society – Highly Commended
2004          Contempo, Exhibition of Contemporary Art – Highly Commended
2003          Blackheath Art Society Watercolour and Drawing Exhibition – Highly Commended
2002          Certificate IV, Nepean College TAFE – First Place, Fine Arts
2002          Holroyd City Art Exhibition – Highly Commended
2002          Blacktown City Acquisitive Art Exhibition – Commended

RESIDENCIES
2018          Bundanon Trust, Illaroo, NSW
2017          Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
2016/17    Parramatta Artist Studios, NSW
2016          Bundanon Trust, Illaroo, NSW
2015          British School at Rome, Italy
2014          Penrith Regional Gallery and the Lewers Bequest, NSW
2013          Bilpin International Ground for Creative Initiatives: The Big Ci, Bilpin, NSW
2013          Penrith Regional Gallery and Lewers Bequest, NSW
2011          Artist in Residence, Nepean Creative and Performance Art High School, NSW
2010          Scuola International di Gradica, Venice, Italy
2010          Casula Powerhouse Artist in Residence, NSW
2009          Blacktown Art Centre Artist in Residence, NSW
2009          Historic Houses (Elizabeth Farm Parramatta) Artist in Residence

ARTICLES
2021
Dow, S, 2021, Building a Collective Memory, Art Guide Australia, May/June 2021. Issue 131, Pg 62-65. Editorial, May 14 2021,

2019
Apps, Lesley. ‘Artist inspired by Grafton’ Daily Examiner, Saturday July 13, 2019 pg 9
Sands, Niomi. ‘Gallery’s Artist in Residence arrives’ Daily Examiner Wednesday July 10 2019, pg 41
McCarthy, N, 2019, To Hold Eternity in an Hour – Hardenvale Our Home in Absurdia , exhibition Essay, 28 March to 20 April ,2019, National Art School, Sydney
Marshell, L. 2019, Fibro Facade, exhibition Essay, 16 April – 31 May, 2019, Shoalhaven Regional Gallery , Nowra, NSW

2018
Lewis, B.C. ‘Glenbrook artist Catherine O’Donnell’s work featured in The Ideal Home at Lewers’ Blue Mountains Gazette, November 29, 2018 https://www.bluemountainsgazette.com.au/story/5783220/glenbrook-artist-pays-homage-to-sirius-building/#slide=1 acessed Dec 12, 2018
Berry, V.“Housing Memories.”Look, March-April, 58-60, 62.

2017
McDonald, John. “Splash Out.” SMH, 16-17 Sep, p10-11.

Frost Andrew. Sydney Contemporary seduces with animated flowers, charcoal houses and a live dingo. The Gardian, Arts and Design, September 8,
Melicor, Jessa. “Catherine O’Donnell.” Art Collector Special Edition, September, p.44.
Grishin, Sasha. “Stations of the Cross sees 16 artists interpret eternal questions.” The Canberra Times, 20 March.
Clement, Tracey. “Fourteen”, Art Guide Australia, March/April, p.47.

2016
Fortesque, Elizabeth. “Catherine drawn to home” Daily Telegraph, September 29, pg 46.
Mc’Donald, John. “Drawing on Experience” Sydney Morning Herald, Sept10-11, Spectrum pp16-17
Stranger, Lucy. Catherine O’Donnell. Artist Profile, Issue 36, 2016, pp 86-91
Ryan, Anne. Close to home, Australian Drawing Biennial 2016. Sydney: Art Gallery of NSW, pp52-57
Frost, Andrew. The Dobell: modestly staged, impressively rendered. The Conversation, August 12, 2016 
Gall,Naomi. “Close to home:Dobell Australian Drawing Biennial 2016” Art Guide Australia, August 9,2016,
Taylor, Andrew. “Western Sydney’s landscape inspires latest crop of artists at Parramatta Artists Studios”, Sydney Morning Herald , 12 February

2015
Home/Front (100 Year Commemoration of the Gallipoli Campaign), exhibition catalogue, 11 April – 31 May 2015, Penrith Regional Gallery, NSW.
Paterson, Ian. “Rome is where art is”, Penrith Press , 30 January 2015, p5.

2013
Fizgerald, Micheal. “Open Gallery – Estates of Tomorrow”, SMH Spectrum, 6 – 7 April 2013, p13.
Middlehead 33°50′ S 151° 14′ E, exhibition catalogue 7 September- 17 November 2013 Mosman Art Gallery, Mosman, NSW

2011
Daborn, Shirley. C-Block: Drawings by Catherine O’Donnell , exhibition catalogue, 6 August – 16 October 2011, Penrith Regional Gallery, NSW.
Venetian Visions, exhibition catalogue, 5 March – 24 April, Albury Art Gallery, NSW.
Durrent, Jacqui. “The Albury Art Prize” Art Monthly Issue 236 Dec 2011-Jan 2012, p 62-64
Michaels, Linda (ed). ‘Freehand, Recent Australian Drawings’, exhibition catalogue 26 November 2010 – 6 March 2011 Heidi Museum of Modern Art, Victoria

2010
“International Arts Festival”, February 11, 2010. Munting, Brianna. Living Liverpool , exhibition catalogue, 6 February – 11 April, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, NSW.
Blain, Natasha. “In the Studio: Catherine O’Donnell”, Artbank Now, October 2010, p14-15.
Daborn, Shirley. “The Indefinable Art of Drawing”, No Right Turn , April 2010, Penrith Regional Gallery, NSW.

2009
Light and Shadow: Drawings by Catherine O’Donnell, exhibition catalogue, 14 April – 13 June 2009, Blacktown Art Centre, NSW.

2006
Kouyoumdjian, Sophia. Work in Progress Contemporary Drawing from Western Sydney, exhibition catalogue, 24 February – 25 March 2006, Blacktown Arts Centre, NSW.
Fizgerald, Micheal. “Open Gallery – Estates of Tomorrow”, SMH (Spectrum)


Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up to be the first for exclusive gallery news, international events, opening information and updates on our artists.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Sign up to be the first for exclusive gallery news, international events, opening information and updates on our artists.
Subscribe